
The new National Living Wage and National Minimum Wage rates will come into force from 1 April 2025.
There are also changes to the National Insurance employers pay that take effect from 6 April. For many businesses, the April payroll will represent a sizeable step up in labour costs.
As a reminder, here is a quick recap of the changes.
National Minimum Wage rates
The new minimum wage rates are as follows:
Hourly Rate:
National Living Wage (21 and over) - £12.21
18-20 Year Old Rate£ -10.00
16-17 Year Old Rate - £7.55
Apprentice Rate - £7.55
Accommodation Offset - £10.66
Employers National Insurance changes
The percentage rate of Employers’ National Insurance (NI) that’s paid on an employee’s earnings increases to 15% (from 13.8%).
The threshold that an employee needs to be earning before any Employers’ NI is due drops to £5,000 a year. Previously this was £9,500.
If you use online payroll software, the new Employers’ NI rates should be automatically included. However, please check with your payroll software provider if you are not sure.
If you need any help using the new rates or calculating the amount of minimum wage that is due to a worker, please get in touch. We would be happy to help you!

The government has published a technical consultation on its new Founders’ Relief. The consultation itself provides an overview of the proposed qualifying conditions for it, including individual and company requirements and what must be satisfied. HMRC’s own figures, however, show that the strict conditions mean only about 600 individuals will be eligible to apply each year.

It’s bad news for mortgage holders and borrowers as the Bank of England (BoE) raises interest rates by a quarter point to 4% for the first time since August 2023.

.png)
.jpg)
